Okay. Let’s DO This. “Hell Now Arrives: 27 to 34 YEARS…” Is The Official Probation Dept. Recommendation.
[…] N.Y. Penal Law § 250.00(1). People v. Lasher, 447 N.E.2d. 70, 71 (N.Y. 1983).

        The federal Electronic Communication Privacy Act applies even to activity which is “wholly intrastate,” such a telephone conversation in which both of the participants are located in New York State. Spetalieri v. NAACP, 35 F. Supp.2d 92, 115-116 (N.D.N.Y. 1998).

        Except as otherwise provided in the ECPA, the ECPA renders it a felony to “intentionally intercept, endeavor to intercept, or procure any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept, any wire, oral, or electronic communication.” 18 U.S.C. § 2511(1), 2511(1)(a); see 18 U.S.C. § 2511(2)(d). However, the ECPA specifically allows a private individual “to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication where such person is a party to the communication or where one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to such interception unless such communication is intercepted for the purpose of committing any criminal or tortious act in violation of the Constitution or laws of the United States or of any State.” 18 U.S.C. § 2511(2)(d).

        Like

        • condor says:

          [Subsequent note: Since I took the time to bang this out, I’ll likely repost it, above — as a new post. Forgive me, but it is an easy way to deliver new content.] Just a lil’ “thread detangler“, here, boys: